Credits and Sources for Norman Genealogy

1. The 1860 census shows James H. Norman to be born in Virginia, Nancy in North Carolina. The earlier 1850 census shows Sirus-age 20, living with James H. Norman-age 46, born in Virginia and Nancy-age 52, born in North Carolina. [Census is often full of incorrections such as age, birthplace and spelling. According to Wiley history, Nancy was born January 24, 1798]. The 1850 census, listed in the household - William, age 17.
The 1850 Slave schedule showed: J.H. Norman of the 26th subdivision E. (district?) having 1 slave: a black female, 17 years of age.
The 1860 Slave Schedule shows:
1 - 26 yr old female - Black
1 - 9 yr old female - Black
1 - 7 year old male - Mulatto
1 - 6 yr old male - Mulatto
1 - 5 yr old female - Mulatto
1 - 2 yr old male - Black


1a. James H. Norman married Nancy Wiley as suggested by a 2-26-1829 Roane Co. Tennessee marriage record. Also, James A. Norman on his Miller Application (Cherokee Enlistment) listed James H. Norman and Nancy Wiley as his grandparents. James A. also said his grandfather was born Early Tennessee and grandmother in North Carolina. Albert C. Norman on his Miller Application said that his father Cyrus was born Knoxville, TN and Nancy in N. Carolina.

1d. Candies Creek Ridge; or what was then known as Clingan Ridge and where the families lived, is in N. Cleveland city limits. The Clingans and Cobb lived next to the "Big Road" or hwy 60 as it is called today at the west base of Candies Ridge. The Clingan family cemetery is in that location which was last known as Wattenbarger farm (Spriggs also buried there). The Normans lived just east of there across the ridge near what is now called Norman Chapel road.

2. "Cyrus Alexander Norman" article in the "Chronicles of Oklahoma", vol. 15, March 1938. Submitted and written by James Alexander Norman.

2a. As told in the "History of the Rebellion in Bradley County, East Tennessee" by J.S. Hurburt, 1866, pg. 163

3. Information from the "Southern Claims Commission" file #15774 & 20732 for William Cate.

3a. "Bradley Divided" by Melba Lee Murray speaks of court records naming James H. Norman as trustee. "Godspeeds History of Bradley County" written in 1887 shows James H. Newman, (1860-64) as trustee, but Godspeed was apparently wrong on the name.[also see 3b.]

3b. The 1865 Bradley County Court authorized William G. Campbell, chairman of the court, A.J. Trewhitt and J.F. Larrison to make a settlement with the estate of James H. Norman, deceased former Trustee. They were to "allow him the fees due a trustee, on all claims not repudiated in the year 1864 and on all money that came into his hands during said year 1864 and not heretofor settled for." Bradley County Court Minute Book 1864-1871, 38.

3c. According to the Bradley County Cemetery book, James H. Norman is buried in the Fort Hill Cemetery in Cleveland Tenn and it lists his birthdate as 1-29-1804 and death date as 2-17-1865.

3d. Information from the "Southern Claims Commission" file #15774 & 20732 for William Cate.

4. John F. Larrison's parents were James Larrison and Nancy Norman according to the LDS ancestral file #AFN: 1ML1-GLG. The file also traces her lineage to that of the Isaac Norman family of Culpeper County, Virgina.

4a. J.R. Taylor, grand-son of Andrew Taylor, first citizen of Cleveland, fought for the South in the Civil War. He fought against General Grant in Mississippi. During the Battle of Vicksburg their rations were rice and molasses. They swept the floor of a grist mill for grain to make bread to go with mule meat. After Taylor was captured, he was sent to Camp Chase [in Ohio] where rations were even worse. [slick tailed squirrel] - Allan Jones, as written in "Bradley Divided" Information also from "Joseph Taylor" biography of "Godspeeds History of Bradley County" written in 1887.

4b. The 1870 census shows Cyrus living in Tennessee with the following family: Martha J., James A.-age 7, Mary J.-age 5, Albert-age 4, Cyrus W.-age 3, William B.-age 1, and Nancy-age 72. Also listed was a farm laborer named Charles-age 16.

4c. Information from "Brotherhood in Bradley County, 1847-1995" by James D. Finley. Cyrus was still a member as late as October 1, 1871.

4d. Bibliography: Connor, Seymoure V., Texas: A History (1971) The Fredonian Rebellion, in December 1826, was an early and abortive attempt by American settlers in Texas to gain independence from Mexico. A gang of 30 men captured the town of Nacogdoches, declared the independence of the Republic of Fredonia and signed a pact with representatives of the Cherokees [Fields and another] promising the Indians half of Texas in return for their support. The uprising was short-lived: most settlers, Americans as well as Mexicans, scorned participation with the renegade Fredonians and Cherokees, and more responsible Indian leaders rejected the pact. When Mexican troops and militia from Stephen Austin's colony arrived to suppress the rebellion, the Fredonian leaders fled. Fields tried to flee Texas, but was caught & killed by the Cherokees in a show of loyalty to Mexico. An article by Albert Woldert in the 'Chronicles of Ok'. Vol. 1., Jan. 1921, entitled "The Last of the Cherokees in Texas, and the Life and Death of Chief Bowles", says Fields was caught and killed about three-quarters of a mile N.W. of Pirtle, Texas, just 75 yards west of the Kilgore-Henderson hwy (259)

4e. Causes of death from Isabel Cobb Memoirs- she was the granddaughter of Alexander Adam Clingan. [note] Alexander and his wife are buried in the family cemetery at Cleveland. Also a young Clingan son and an infant of Cowans. Spriggs also buried there. John M. Spriggs married Polly Ann Clingan (daughter of Alexander Clingan) on Nov. 16, 1854 in Bradley Co. TN. On Martha Jane Norman's "Miller Application" (Cherokee enrollment), she said that her father Alexander Clingan died Feb. 1, 1863 and her mother Aug. 7, 1868. And that her brother Judge died in Chelsea.

5. Riverside School roster for May, 1876

6. Chronicles of Oklahoma, Sept. 1933

6a. Information from National Archives, Southwest Division, Ft. Worth and Beverly Cobb. Criminal files originally from United States District Court. Western District of Arkansas. Fort Smith Division. A horse theft charge against William Clingan is also on file in the archives. William D. Clingan is buried in Elmwood Cemetery. (S. Main, row 31) Marker says: born Nov. 25, 1833, died march 31, 1912.

7. Source: "History of the Cherokee Indians" by Emmet Starr. Roll #17556, Applic. #33262, F.C.T. Comm. #15264 -Mary Jett Norman

8b. The following is an old record from the "Indian Pioneer" papers at OHS.
Cemetery - Cherokee Rock Church Cemetery Legal location: NE 10, NW 40, Sec 28, T17N, R19E, Wagoner County 11 1/2 miles east, 1 mile north of Riverside School. The Rock Church is one of the oldest land marks of pioneer days yet standing in eastern Oklahoma. It is situated in a beautiful little valley back in the hills hid away from the beaten trails of today. The building is about 24 feet in width by 40 feet in length, walls about 20 inches thickness, of native sandstone. In cap rock over the door is name of J. S. EALEY, who was stone mason in charge of construction, (Information by Charles MCDONALD, near Wagoner) with the date, 1885. Walls are cracked in several places and crumbling, entire building in very bad state of repair and has not been used as a church or school for many years. Previous to the building of the Rock church there was a log church and school at this place which stood about 40 feet north of where the Rock Church now stands which was built in the early sixties by the pioneers and was known as the Riverside Church and School, which was the first church and school in that part of the country. However after the Rock Church was built in 1885 the place has been known as the Rock Church. Several members of old pioneer families such as the COBBs and the NORMANs are buried in this old cemetery with granite headstones as follows:
William C. COBB, born 1860, died 1889
Lucy COBB, born 1863, died 1893
Joseph B. COBB, born 1828, died 1896
C.A. NORMAN, born 1829, died 1885
Ester T. JOHNSON, born 1861, died 1895
Wm. B. FISHER, Co. K 2nd, Tenn. Infantry
No other inscription or date on this stone . Many other graves with sandstone markers and no inscriptions. The Rock Church was built under the sponsorship of the Presbyterian Church with the mutual understanding it would be used by all denominations.

9. 1923 Muskogee County court record.

10. Blood poisoning caused by splinters from wooden floor at James Alexander Normans house in Wagoner. source: Raymond Norman

11. 1946 Wagoner county court record.

12. Josephine Hood was born March 21, 1876 in Mart, McKlennan Co.,TX which is just east of Waco. Her father was James Hood-born Georgia. Mother was Eliza Morgan-born Georgia. Source: Josephine Hood death certificate as stated by signee Mary Jett Dunlap.